Fulbright U.S. Student Program

South Korea

< Back to country

13 Open Study/Research Awards

Accepted Degree Levels
Bachelor's
Master's
Doctoral
Grant Period
10 Months
PDO
No Pre-Departure Orientation
Grant Period

10 Months

Candidates should design projects that begin in the last week of August, 2019 (August 26 - 30, 2019).

Pre-Departure Orientation

No Pre-Departure Orientation

Accepted Degree Levels

Bachelor's

Master's

Doctoral

Foreign Language Proficiency

Required - Intermediate

Additional Information: Korean language proficiency is a requirement in the candidate selection process and candidates with advanced knowledge of Korean are given preference. Korea specialists conducting dissertation research must have the necessary language skills.

Applicants must provide evidence of advanced Korean language ability by submitting transcripts containing at least 4 semesters of Korean language coursework.

Applicants lacking a working knowledge of Korean may still be considered, however they must show that their proposals are feasible and, if selected, are expected to further the language study before arriving in Korea. Candidates without previous academic training or personal experience related to Korea should include intensive Korean language study in their proposals.

Fulbright Proposal Types

Independent Study/Research: Yes

Graduate Degree Enrollment: No

Affiliation

Applicants should identify and contact appropriate host universities for their projects and include affiliation letters with their Fulbright applications. Research centers and institutes at leading universities frequently offer affiliation to U.S. students in the appropriate fields. Applicants are expected to establish the affiliation independently. Upon issuance of the grant, the Fulbright Commission in Korea (KAEC) will assist candidates in formalizing their affiliations.

Ineligibility

  • Candidates with dual U.S.-Republic of Korea citizenship will not be considered.
  • Candidates currently residing in Korea (or those who will be living there during the 2018-2019 academic year) will not be considered.
  • Candidates who have already received their PhD degrees by the grant start date are not eligible.

Project Description

Fulbright grantees are charged with developing and executing independent research projects.  Preferred projects will be relevant to or focus on Korean/Korean-American studies.  Applicants must be motivated, responsible, and show competence in autonomous work in order to successfully carry out their projects.

Visa Requirements/Dual Citizenship

Candidates holding dual citizenship with Korea will NOT be permitted to undertake Fulbright Student grants to Korea.

All U.S. Student Program Fulbright grantees going to Korea MUST obtain an A-3 visa and enter the country on a U.S. passport.

In April 2010, the Republic of Korea passed legislation that allows dual citizenship, with differing rules for men and women. If you are Korean-American, you may have dual U.S.-ROK citizenship unbeknownst to you or your family.  In order to confirm the dual citizenship, you MUST contact the nearest Korean Embassy or Korean Consulate prior to submitting a Fulbright application.

Korean-American applicants in the following circumstances are considered by the Republic of Korea to be Korean citizens: 

  • Korean-American individuals whose fathers or mothers were still Korean citizens at the time of the individuals’ births.
  • Korean-American individuals whose fathers were Korean nationals and were deceased at the time of the individuals’ births.     

Applicants who fall under any of the categories listed above MUST take due procedures to renounce their Korean citizenship through a Korean Consulate in the U.S.  This does not apply to individuals who received American citizenship through adoption, as Korean citizenship is automatically renounced six months after American citizenship is granted.

It is the sole responsibility of the applicant to determine whether they have dual citizenship and how it impacts their eligibility for a Fulbright grant. If any individual is found to have dual citizenship at the time of or after the grant acceptance, their award will be revoked.

In order to avoid cancellation of a Fulbright grant after an application has been submitted, reviewed, and potentially approved, KAEC requires that all Korean-American applicants provide written proof that they do not have Korean citizenship before they accept their grant award. This can be accomplished in only two ways, which are listed as followed:

1. Submit any written proof from the ROK Ministry of Justice declaring that the Korean-American applicant does not have Korean citizenship.

2. Submit a formal document from the ROK Ministry of Justice declaring that the Korean-American applicant has successfully renounced their Korean citizenship.

Dependents

Dependent support is available

Fulbright Commission/U.S. Embassy Website

http://www.fulbright.or.kr

Fulbright Commission/U.S. Embassy Contact

Jai Ok Shim

I am a....

Current U.S. Student

United States citizens who are currently enrolled in undergraduate or graduate degree programs are eligible to apply.  All applicants enrolled in U.S institutions must apply through their home campuses.  Find the Fulbright Program Adviser on your campus.

If you are an undergraduate student you would be eligible to apply in your senior year.  If you are a graduate student you are eligible to apply to most countries as long as you will not have a PhD degree on the application deadline.

Non-U.S. Student

If you are a non-U.S. citizen looking to applying for a Fulbright grant to study in the United States you will apply to the Fulbright Program for Foreign Students in your home country.

U.S. Citizen but not a Student

If you are a U.S. citizen, hold a bachelor’s degree, and do not have a PhD degree then you could be eligible for certain awards within the Fulbright U.S. Student Program.  Please review the program summary for the country where you would like to apply.

Artist

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program welcomes applications in the creative and performing arts.  Arts candidates for the U.S. Student Program should have relatively limited professional experience in the fields (typically 5 years or less) in which they are applying.  Artists with more experience should consider applying for Fulbright Scholar Program.

Creative & Performing Arts projects fall under the Study/Research grant category and are available in all countries where Study/Research grants are offered. 

FPA

Placeholder

U.S. Professor

If you are a U.S. citizen and a professor at a U.S. institution and are interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award you will need to apply through CIES.

Non U.S. Professor

If you are a non-U.S. citizen and a professor interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award to the United States you would need to apply through the Fulbright Commission or U.S. Embassy in your home country.  Find out more information on the Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program.