Current U.S. Student

United States citizens who are currently enrolled in undergraduate or graduate degree programs are eligible to apply. All applicants enrolled in U.S institutions must apply through their home campuses. Find the Fulbright Program Adviser on your campus.

If you are an undergraduate student, you are eligible to apply in the fall of your senior year.  If you are a graduate student, you are eligible as long as you will not have a PhD degree by the application deadline.

U.S. Citizen but not a Student

If you are a U.S. citizen, hold a bachelor’s degree, and do not have a PhD degree, then you are eligible to apply. Non-enrolled applicant should have relatively limited professional experience in the fields (typically 7 years or less) in which they are applying. Candidates with more experience should consider applying for the Fulbright Scholar Program.
Please review the program summary for the country where you would like to apply.

Artist

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program welcomes applications in the creative and performing arts. Arts candidates for the U.S. Student Program should have relatively limited professional experience in the fields (typically 5 years or less) in which they are applying. Artists with more experience should consider applying for the Fulbright Scholar Program.

Creative & Performing Arts projects fall under the Study/Research grant category and are available in all countries where Study/Research grants are offered. 

FPA

Placeholder

U.S. Professor

If you are a U.S. citizen and a professor at a U.S. institution and are interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award, you will need to apply through CIES.

Non U.S. Citizens

If you are a non-U.S. citizen interested in applying for a Fulbright Award to the United States, you will need to apply through the Fulbright Commission or U.S. Embassy in your home country. Find out more information on the Fulbright Visiting Scholar or Student Program.

South Korea

< Back to country

2 Korean Studies Master's Degree Awards

Accepted Degree Levels
Bachelor's
Grant Period
12 Months
PDO
No Pre-Departure Orientation
Award Profile

This grant, which has received significant support from the Korean Government, was established with the objective of promoting Korean Studies in the United States. Grant recipients will receive support for the duration of a two-year master’s degree program upon successful admission to a Korean university. Applicants MUST pursue a graduate degree in Korean Studies.

Only candidates who demonstrate a specific intent to pursue Korean Studies as a career and who focus their program primarily on Korea will be considered. 

Candidates must independently apply for and gain admission to a Korean university.

Recipients of this grant must maintain satisfactory academic progress throughout their tenure AND are expected to study and conduct research on a full-time schedule. Awardees are expected to complete all degree requirements within two academic years of starting the program. 

Grant Period

12 Months

Two academic years. However, renewal for the second year is dependent upon the grantee achieving academic success (above a 3.0/4.0 GPA or equivalent).

The Korean academic year typically begins in March. Thus, most grantees are anticipated to begin their grants in the February following grant award notification. However, should the program offer a fall start date, grantees may be able to start during the fall following grant award notification. 

Grants will begin:

-Late Summer/Early Fall 2020

or

-Late Winter/Early Spring 2021

Grant program end dates will coincide with the selected graduate program's final exam schedule.

Pre-Departure Orientation

No Pre-Departure Orientation

Candidate Profile

All applicants must explain their interest in Korean Studies in the Statement of Grant Purpose and must detail how earning a Korean Studies master's degree will contribute to their future career paths.

Accepted Degree Levels

Bachelor's

Foreign Language Proficiency

Recommended - Advanced

Additional Information: Candidates with advanced levels of Korean language ability will be given preference. Applicants must provide evidence of Korean language ability by providing transcripts containing at least two semesters of Korean language coursework.

However, the language proficiency required is also contingent on the university master's degree program selected.

Fulbright Proposal Types

Independent Study/Research: No

Graduate Degree Enrollment: Yes

Affiliation

All applicants must indicate in which master's programs they plan to enroll. Issuance of the award is contingent upon acceptance into an eligible Korean master's degree program.

Affiliation Fees/Tuition

The grant provides recipients with full tuition support at a Korean university, as well as accommodations, transportation expenses, and a generous living stipend.

Ineligibility

  • Candidates with dual U.S.-Republic of Korea citizenship will not be considered.
  • Candidates currently residing in Korea (or those who will be living there during the 2019-2020 academic year) will not be considered.
  • Those currently holding a graduate degree will not be considered.
  • Candidates pursuing doctoral degrees or professional degrees are not eligible for funding. 

Special Application Instructions

Applicants must select "Korean Studies Grad" in the Award Name field of the application.

Visa Requirements/Dual Citizenship

Candidates holding dual citizenship with Korea will NOT be permitted to undertake Fulbright Student grants to Korea.

All Fulbright U.S. Student Program grantees going to Korea MUST obtain an A-3 visa and enter the country on a U.S. passport.

In April 2010, the Republic of Korea passed legislation that allows for dual citizenship, with differing rules for men and women. If you are Korean-American, you may have dual U.S.-ROK citizenship unbeknownst to you or your family. In order to confirm your dual citizenship status, you MUST contact the nearest Korean Embassy or Korean Consulate prior to submitting a Fulbright application.

A Korean-American applicant in the following circumstances is considered by the Republic of Korea to be a Korean citizen: 

  • A Korean-American individual whose father or mother was still a Korean citizen at the time of the individual's birth
  • A Korean-American individual whose father was a Korean national and was deceased at the time of the individual's birth     

Applicants who fall under either of the categories listed above MUST take due procedures to renounce their Korean citizenship through a Korean Consulate in the United States. These circumstances do not apply to individuals who received American citizenship through adoption, as Korean citizenship is automatically renounced six months after American citizenship is granted.

It is the sole responsibility of the applicant to determine whether they have dual citizenship and how it impacts their eligibility for a Fulbright grant. If any individual is found to have dual citizenship at the time of or after grant acceptance, their award will be revoked.

In order to avoid cancellation of a Fulbright grant after an application has been submitted, reviewed, and potentially approved, KAEC requires that all Korean-American applicants provide written proof that they do not have Korean citizenship before they accept their grant award. This can be accomplished in only two ways, which are as follows:

1. Submit written proof from the ROK Ministry of Justice declaring that the Korean-American applicant does not have Korean citizenship

2. Submit a formal document from the ROK Ministry of Justice declaring that the Korean-American applicant has successfully renounced their Korean citizenship

Dependents

Dependent support is not available.

Fulbright Commission/U.S. Embassy Website

http://www.fulbright.or.kr

Fulbright Commission/U.S. Embassy Contact

Jai Ok Shim