Fulbright U.S. Student Program

South Korea

< Back to country

80 English Teaching Assistant Awards

Accepted Degree Levels
Grant Period
13 Months
No Pre-Departure Orientation
Grant Period

13 Months

The grant runs from early July until late July of the following year.

Upon receipt of the Fulbright award, all English Teaching Assistants (ETAs) will be expected to complete a 120-hour TESOL course designated by the Korean Fulbright Commission (KAEC). ETAs will begin their grants in July 2018 with a six-week orientation program which will consist of intensive Korean language study, training in ESL teaching techniques, and an overview of Korean culture and history. Renewals for up to two additional years are available and awarded based upon satisfactory cultural adjustment and teaching performance.

Note on authorized leave time: An accepted grantee's first responsibility is to the Korean host school. There will be a period in the winter when the ETA will have vacation time, and the break period will be determined by the grantee's host school.  Grantees will receive a minimum of 18 working days of vacation during the winter and spring breaks.    

*Candidates must be aware that aside from the winter and spring breaks, they will not be permitted to travel to the United States for interviews or vacations.  Individuals should not apply for or accept this award unless they are able to commit to this academic schedule.

Pre-Departure Orientation

No Pre-Departure Orientation

Candidate Profile

Elementary Schools: Applicants should be well-rounded graduating seniors or recent graduates and under 30 years of age. Candidates must be native English speakers and demonstrate the necessary initiative to teach conversational English to elementary school students. Moreover, candidates must give evidence of the ability to adapt and thrive within a variety of intensive cultural environments including living in a Korean homestay or living independently in a Korean apartment, and working within the Korean educational system. Education majors (particularly those with a background in early childhood education) are encouraged to apply, but applicants from all majors will be considered.  ETAs cannot be accompanied by dependents.

Secondary Schools: Applicants should be well-rounded graduating seniors or recent graduates and under 30 years of age. Candidates must be native English speakers and demonstrate the necessary initiative to teach conversational English to middle and high school students. Moreover, candidates must give evidence of the ability to adapt to and thrive in a variety of intensive cultural environments including living in a Korean homestay or living independently in a Korean apartment, and working in a Korean educational environment. Previous teaching experience is preferred, but not required.  ETAs cannot be accompanied by dependents.

Accepted Degree Levels



Foreign Language Proficiency

Not Required

Additional Information: No Korean language skills are required. Applicants should demonstrate a clear interest in Korea and learning Korean. The summer ETA Orientation will include an intensive Korean language component, so some level of elementary self-study is expected prior to arrival.

Placement Type

Elementary School

Secondary School

Fulbright grantees' preferences for placement location, school type, and other details will be considered.  However, individuals should not apply for or accept this award unless they are committed to teaching in a placement that may differ from their preferences.


  • Candidates with dual U.S.-Republic of Korea citizenship will not be considered.
  • Candidates currently residing in Korea (or those who will be living there during the 2017-2018 academic year) will not be considered.

Special Application Instructions

All applicants must specify in the Award Name field of the application whether they are applying for an Elementary School ETA grant or a Secondary School ETA grant.

Nature of Assignment

One should expect approximately 22 hours per week of classroom teaching, plus additional time for all needed class preparation and school-related activities. Co-teaching and/or independent teaching situations will vary from school to school and also depend on the school's situaion and the ETA's background and qualifications. ETAs may be assigned more than one school based on need, but cumulative teaching responsibilities shall not exceed 22 hours per week.

TESOL/TEFL Certification

All grantees will take an online 120-hour TESOL course prior to arriving in order to meet the Korean government’s requirement.  Those already holding certificates/degrees are encouraged to apply. The Fulbright Commission in Korea will coordinate the TESOL course logistics.


Participating schools will make arrangements for homestays. KAEC will make every effort to ensure that host schools find appropriate homestays for first-year grantees. However, a small number of placements may not be able to provide homestays. In this case, schools must provide grantees with a studio apartment. In this case, grantee preferences for living in a homestay or apartment will be taken into consideration prior to placement. 

Nevertheless, KAEC considers the homestay to be a crucial part of the first-year experience. In the event that KAEC is able to secure homestays for all incoming grantees, the homestay component will be mandatory. Individuals should not apply for or accept this award if they are not prepared for the immersive experience of a Korean homestay. 

Visa Requirements/Dual Citizenship

Candidates holding dual citizenship with Korea will NOT be permitted to undertake Fulbright U.S. Student grants to Korea.

All U.S. Student Fulbrighters going to Korea MUST obtain an A-3 visa and enter the country on a U.S. passport.

In April 2010, the Republic of Korea passed legislation that allows dual citizenship, with differing rules for men and women. If you are Korean-American, you may have dual U.S.-ROK citizenship, and you should inquire with the nearest Korean Embassy or Consulate prior to submitting a Fulbright application.

Individuals who do not or cannot renounce their Korean citizenship prior to submitting a Fulbright application are not eligible for a Fulbright grant to Korea.

Korean-Americans in the following circumstances may be considered by the Republic of Korea to be Korean citizens:

  • Korean-American individuals whose fathers or mothers were still Korean citizens at the time of their birth
  • Individuals whose fathers were Korean nationals and were deceased at the time of the individual’s birth

Applicants who fall under any of the categories listed above should contact the Korean Embassy or nearest Korean Consulate immediately to learn more about these regulations and suggested procedures for citizenship renunciation. These categories do not apply to individuals who received American citizenship through adoption, as Korean citizenship is automatically renounced six months after American citizenship is granted.  

It is the sole responsibility of the applicant to determine whether they have dual citizenship and how it impacts their eligibility for a Fulbright grant. Candidates awarded Fulbright grants MUST obtain an A-3 visa prior to arrival in Korea.

If any individual is found to have dual citizenship at the time of or after grant acceptance, the award offer will automatically be revoked.

Health Disclosure and Eligibility

In compliance with Korean government regulations regarding health and employment in the schools, all candidates must indicate in their applications if they have any medical conditions that could impair their abilities to teach English.  Strict adherence to these regulations is MANDATORY.  Any attempts to omit or falsify information are immediate grounds for revoking/terminating the grant.  Fulbright applicants must include Medical Disclosures for applicable medical conditions at the end of the Statement of Grant Purpose.

Individuals with the following conditions cannot be placed in Korean classrooms:

  • Visual impairments (conditions that cannot be corrected by glasses/contact lenses)
  • Hearing impairments above 40dB

In addition to the aforementioned conditions, other conditions that must be disclosed include, but are not limited to:

  • Conditions worsened by stress such as: Epilepsy, Bipolar Disorder, Schizophrenia, etc.
  • Severe food allergies including, but not limited to: nuts, shellfish, beans.

Disclosing HIV/AIDS testing results on the Fulbright medical form will be REQUIRED for all candidates who are awarded grants.  The corresponding documentation from the attending physician must also be submitted.


Dependent support is not available

Fulbright Commission/U.S. Embassy Website


Fulbright Commission/U.S. Embassy Contact

Jai Ok Shim

I am a....

Current U.S. Student

United States citizens who are currently enrolled in undergraduate or graduate degree programs are eligible to apply.  All applicants enrolled in U.S institutions must apply through their home campuses.  Find the Fulbright Program Adviser on your campus.

If you are an undergraduate student you would be eligible to apply in your senior year.  If you are a graduate student you are eligible to apply to most countries as long as you will not have a PhD degree on the application deadline.

Non-U.S. Student

If you are a non-U.S. citizen looking to applying for a Fulbright grant to study in the United States you will apply to the Fulbright Program for Foreign Students in your home country.

U.S. Citizen but not a Student

If you are a U.S. citizen, hold a bachelor’s degree, and do not have a PhD degree then you could be eligible for certain awards within the Fulbright U.S. Student Program.  Please review the program summary for the country where you would like to apply.


The Fulbright U.S. Student Program welcomes applications in the creative and performing arts.  Arts candidates for the U.S. Student Program should have relatively limited professional experience in the fields (typically 5 years or less) in which they are applying.  Artists with more experience should consider applying for Fulbright Scholar Program.

Creative & Performing Arts projects fall under the Study/Research grant category and are available in all countries where Study/Research grants are offered. 



U.S. Professor

If you are a U.S. citizen and a professor at a U.S. institution and are interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award you will need to apply through CIES.

Non U.S. Professor

If you are a non-U.S. citizen and a professor interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award to the United States you would need to apply through the Fulbright Commission or U.S. Embassy in your home country.  Find out more information on the Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program.