Fulbright U.S. Student Program

South Korea

< Back to country

3 Korean Studies Master's Degree Awards

Accepted Degree Levels
Grant Period
12 Months
No Pre-Departure Orientation
Award Profile

This grant, which has received significant support from the Korean government, was established with the objective of promoting Korean Studies in the United States. Grant recipients will receive support for the duration of a two-year master’s degree program upon the successful admission to a Korean university. Applicants must pursue a graduate degree in Korean Studies.

Only candidates who demonstrate a specific intent to pursue Korean Studies as a career and who focus their program primarily on Korea will be considered. 

Candidates must independently apply for and gain admission to a Korean university.

Recipients of this grant must maintain satisfactory academic progress throughout their tenure AND are expected to study and research on a full-time schedule. Awardees are expected to complete all degree requirements within two academic years of entrance into the program. 

Grant Period

12 Months

Two academic years. However, renewal for the second year is dependent upon the grantee’s academic success (above a 3.0/4.0 GPA or equivalent).

The Korean academic year typically begins in March. Thus, most grantees would begin their grants in the February following grant award notification. However, should the program offer a fall start date, grantees may be able to start during the fall following grant award notification. 

Grants will begin:

-Late Summer/Early Fall 2018


-Late Winter/Early Spring 2019

Grant program end dates will coincide with the graduate progrm's final exam schedule.

Pre-Departure Orientation

No Pre-Departure Orientation

Candidate Profile

All applicants must explain their interest in Korean Studies in the Statement of Grant Purpose and must detail how the Korean Studies master's degree will contribute to their future career paths.

Accepted Degree Levels


Foreign Language Proficiency

Recommended - Novice

Additional Information: Candidates with some Korean language ability are preferred. However, the requirement is determined by the university’s master's degree program.

Fulbright Proposal Types

Independent Study/Research: No

Graduate Degree Enrollment: Yes


All applicants must indicate which master's programs they plan to enroll in. Issuance of the award is contingent upon acceptance into an eligible Korean master's degree program.

Affiliation Fees/Tuition

The grant provides recipients with full tuition support at a Korean university, accommodations, transportation expenses, and a generous living stipend.


  • Candidates with dual U.S.-Republic of Korea citizenship will not be considered.
  • Candidates currently residing in Korea (or those who will be living there during the 2017-2018 academic year) will not be considered.
  • Those currently holding a graduate degree will not be considered.
  • Candidates pursuing doctoral degrees or professional degrees are not eligible for funding. 

Special Application Instructions

Applicants must select "Korean Studies Grad" in the Award Name field of the application.

Visa Requirements/Dual Citizenship

Candidates holding dual citizenship with Korea will NOT be permitted to undertake Fulbright U.S. Student grants to Korea.

All U.S. Student Fulbrighters going to Korea MUST obtain an A-3 visa and enter the country on a U.S. passport.

In April 2010, the Republic of Korea passed legislation that allows dual citizenship, with differing rules for men and women. If you are Korean-American, you may have dual U.S.-ROK citizenship, and you should inquire with the nearest Korean Embassy or Consulate prior to submitting a Fulbright application.

Individuals who do not or cannot renounce their Korean citizenship prior to submitting a Fulbright application are not eligible for a Fulbright grant to Korea.

Korean-Americans in the following circumstances may be considered by the Republic of Korea to be Korean citizens:

  • Korean-American individuals whose fathers or mothers were still Korean citizens at the time of their births
  • Individuals whose fathers were Korean nationals and were deceased at the time of the individual’s birth

Applicants who fall under any of the categories listed above should contact the Korean Embassy or nearest Korean Consulate immediately to learn more about these regulations and suggested procedures for citizenship renunciation. This does not apply to individuals who received American citizenship through adoption, as Korean citizenship is automatically renounced six months after American citizenship is granted.  

Because of ever-changing rules and regulations, however, the categories above may not be comprehensive. It is the sole responsibility of the applicant to determine whether they have dual citizenship and how it impacts their eligibility for a Fulbright grant. Candidates awarded Fulbright grants MUST obtain the A-3 visas prior to arrival in Korea.

If any individual is found to have dual citizenship at the time of or after the grant acceptance, the award offer will automatically be revoked.


Dependent support is not available

Fulbright Commission/U.S. Embassy Website


Fulbright Commission/U.S. Embassy Contact

Jai Ok Shim

I am a....

Current U.S. Student

United States citizens who are currently enrolled in undergraduate or graduate degree programs are eligible to apply.  All applicants enrolled in U.S institutions must apply through their home campuses.  Find the Fulbright Program Adviser on your campus.

If you are an undergraduate student you would be eligible to apply in your senior year.  If you are a graduate student you are eligible to apply to most countries as long as you will not have a PhD degree on the application deadline.

Non-U.S. Student

If you are a non-U.S. citizen looking to applying for a Fulbright grant to study in the United States you will apply to the Fulbright Program for Foreign Students in your home country.

U.S. Citizen but not a Student

If you are a U.S. citizen, hold a bachelor’s degree, and do not have a PhD degree then you could be eligible for certain awards within the Fulbright U.S. Student Program.  Please review the program summary for the country where you would like to apply.


The Fulbright U.S. Student Program welcomes applications in the creative and performing arts.  Arts candidates for the U.S. Student Program should have relatively limited professional experience in the fields (typically 5 years or less) in which they are applying.  Artists with more experience should consider applying for Fulbright Scholar Program.

Creative & Performing Arts projects fall under the Study/Research grant category and are available in all countries where Study/Research grants are offered. 



U.S. Professor

If you are a U.S. citizen and a professor at a U.S. institution and are interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award you will need to apply through CIES.

Non U.S. Professor

If you are a non-U.S. citizen and a professor interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award to the United States you would need to apply through the Fulbright Commission or U.S. Embassy in your home country.  Find out more information on the Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program.