Fulbright U.S. Student Program

South Korea

Select category below to view more information on Grants

25 Fulbright Study/Research Grants

Language:

Candidates with some knowledge of Korean are given preference. Korea specialists conducting dissertation research must have the necessary language skills. Applicants lacking a working knowledge of Korean must show that their proposals are feasible and, if selected, are expected to begin language study before arriving in Korea. Candidates without previous academic training or personal experience related to Korea are advised to include intensive Korean language study in their proposals.


Grant period:

10 months. Grants begin in late August or early September. 


Affiliation:

Applicants should identify appropriate host institutions for their projects and include affiliation letters with their Fulbright applications. Research centers and institutes at leading universities frequently offer affiliation to U.S. students in the appropriate fields. The Fulbright Commission in Korea will assist candidates who have been offered awards in formalizing their affiliations.


Visa requirements/Dual citizenship :

Candidates holding dual citizenship with Korea will NOT be permitted to undertake Fulbright U.S. Student grants to Korea.

Upon receipt of a Fulbright award, any individual with U.S.-Republic of Korea dual citizenship must renounce their Korean citizenship in order to be able to obtain the proper visa (A-3) to undertake a Fulbright grant.

All U.S. Student Fulbrighters going to Korea MUST obtain an A-3 visa and enter the country on a U.S. passport.

In April 2010, the Republic of Korea passed legislation that allows dual citizenship, with differing rules for men and women. If you are Korean-American, you may have dual U.S.-ROK citizenship, and you should inquire with the nearest Korean Embassy or Consulate prior to submitting a Fulbright application.

Individuals who do not or cannot renounce their Korean citizenship prior to submitting a Fulbright application are not eligible for a Fulbright grant to Korea.

Korean-Americans in the following circumstances will be considered by the Republic of Korea to be Korean citizens:

  • Korean-American individuals whose fathers or mothers were still Korean citizens at the time of their births
  • Individuals whose fathers were Korean nationals and were deceased at the time of the individual’s birth
  • Individuals who were born in Korea and adopted by American citizens

Applicants who fall under any of the categories above should contact the Korean Embassy or nearest Korean Consulate immediately to learn more about these regulations and suggested procedures for citizenship renunciation. It is the sole responsibility of the applicant to determine whether they have dual citizenship and how it impacts their eligibility for a Fulbright grant. Candidates awarded Fulbright grants will be responsible for obtaining the A-3 visas prior to arrival in Korea.


Ineligibility :

Candidates currently residing in Korea (or those who will be living there during the 2013-2014 academic year) will not be considered.


Dependents:

Grantees with dependents who accompany the grantee for at least 80% of the grant period are entitled to limited dependent benefits.


Project description:

Fulbright grantees are charged with developing and executing independent research projects.  Projects must be relevant to or focus on Korean/Korean-American studies.  Applicants must be motivated, responsible, and self-directed in order to successfully carry out their grant projects.


80 Fulbright English Teaching Assistantships

Language:

No Korean language skills are required. All class teaching is in English.  Demonstrated interest in Korea and Korean studies is preferred.


Grant period:

Assistantships are for 12 1/2 months (early July until late July of the subsequent year). All grantees must begin their grants in July 2014 in order to attend a six-week orientation program. The orientation program consists of intensive Korean language study, extensive training in ESL techniques, and an overview of Korean culture and history. Renewals for up to two additional years are available, subject to satisfactory cultural adjustment and performance.


Application instructions:

All applicants must specify in the "Special Programs" field of the application whether they are applying for an Elementary School ETA grant or a Secondary School ETA grant.


Candidate profile :

Elementary Schools: Education majors are especially encouraged to apply, but applicants from all majors are welcome. A background in early childhood education is beneficial, but not required.  Preferably applicants should be under 30 years of age. They should have the initiative to teach conversational English to elementary school students. Candidates must be native English-speakers.  Also important is a willingness to accept the challenge of the intensive cultural experience of a Korean homestay.

Secondary Schools: Well-rounded, articulate graduating seniors or recent graduates, unmarried, without dependents and under 30 years of age, with the initiative to teach conversational English to middle and high school students are eligible. Candidates must be native English-speakers. Also important is a willingness to accept the challenge of the intensive cultural experience of a Korean homestay and an educational environment characterized by classes of up to 40 students with a tradition of rote learning. No previous teaching experience is required.


Visa requirements/Dual citizenship :

Candidates holding dual citizenship with Korea will NOT be permitted to undertake Fulbright U.S. Student grants to Korea.

Upon receipt of a Fulbright award, any individual with U.S.-Republic of Korea dual citizenship must renounce their Korean citizenship in order to be able to obtain the proper visa (A-3) to undertake a Fulbright grant.

All U.S. Student Fulbrighters going to Korea MUST obtain an A-3 visa and enter the country on a U.S. passport.

In April 2010, the Republic of Korea passed legislation that allows dual citizenship, with differing rules for men and women. If you are Korean-American, you may have dual U.S.-ROK citizenship, and you should inquire with the nearest Korean Embassy or Consulate prior to submitting a Fulbright application.

Individuals who do not or cannot renounce their Korean citizenship prior to submitting a Fulbright application are not eligible for a Fulbright grant to Korea.

Korean-Americans in the following circumstances will be considered by the Republic of Korea to be Korean citizens:

  • Korean-American individuals whose fathers or mothers were still Korean citizens at the time of their births
  • Individuals whose fathers were Korean nationals and were deceased at the time of the individual’s birth
  • Individuals who were born in Korea and adopted by American citizens

Applicants who fall under any of the categories above should contact the Korean Embassy or nearest Korean Consulate immediately to learn more about these regulations and suggested procedures for citizenship renunciation. It is the sole responsibility of the applicant to determine whether they have dual citizenship and how it impacts their eligibility for a Fulbright grant. Candidates awarded Fulbright grants will be responsible for obtaining the A-3 visas prior to arrival in Korea.


Ineligibility:

Candidates currently residing in Korea (or those who will be living there during the 2013-2014 academic year) will not be considered.


Nature of assignment:

Approximately 20 hours per week of classroom teaching, plus additional time for all needed class preparation and school-related activities is expected. A mix of co-teaching and independent teaching will vary from school to school and depends on the school’s situation as well as the assistant’s background and qualifications. English Teaching Assistants are assigned to schools in cities,  as well as in smaller towns. Assistants are not assigned to schools in Seoul.


Health disclosure and eligibility:

In compliance with Korean government regulations regarding heath and employment in the school systems, all candidates must indicate in their applications if they suffer from any medical conditions that could impair their abilities to teach English to Korean students.

These conditions include, but are not limited to:

  • Visual impairment even with corrective lenses
  • Hearing impairments above 40dB
  • Conditions worsened by stress such as: Epilepsy, Bipolar Disorder, etc.
  • Severe food alleriges including, but not limited to: nuts, shellfish, beans.

In addition, HIV/AIDS testing on the Fulbright medical form is REQUIRED for all finalists and must include the appropriate paperwork from the attending physician. Strict adherence to these regulations is MANDATORY. Any attempts to misguide KAEC or falsify information are immediate grounds for revoking/terminating the grant.


Housing:

Participating schools make arrangements for homestays.


Dependents:

ETAs cannot be accompanied by dependents.


10 Fulbright Korean Studies Graduate Degree Grants

Language:

Candidates with some Korean language ability are preferred; however, the requirement is determined by the university’s graduate program.


Grant period:

1 year, initially. Renewal for the second year is dependent upon the grantee’s academic success (above a 3.0/4.0 GPA or equivalent).


Application instructions:

Applicants must select "Korea-Korean Studies Graduate Degree Grant" in the Special Programs field of the application.


Affiliation:

Candidates must apply to and gain admission to a Korean University. Applicants must pursue a graduate degree in Korean Studies or focus their program on Korea in some way (for example, international economics with a focus on Korea or political science with a focus on the Korean peninsula).

The grant provides full tuition support at the Korean University as long as the candidate maintains satisfactory academic standards.


Visa requirements/Dual Citizenship:

Candidates holding dual citizenship with Korea will NOT be permitted to undertake Fulbright U.S. Student grants to Korea.

Upon receipt of a Fulbright award, any individual with U.S.-Republic of Korea dual citizenship must renounce their Korean citizenship in order to be able to obtain the proper visa (A-3) to undertake a Fulbright grant.

All U.S. Student Fulbrighters going to Korea MUST obtain an A-3 visa and enter the country on a U.S. passport.

In April 2010, the Republic of Korea passed legislation that allows dual citizenship, with differing rules for men and women. If you are Korean-American, you may have dual U.S.-ROK citizenship, and you should inquire with the nearest Korean Embassy or Consulate prior to submitting a Fulbright application.

Individuals who do not or cannot renounce their Korean citizenship prior to submitting a Fulbright application are not eligible for a Fulbright grant to Korea.

Korean-Americans in the following circumstances will be considered by the Republic of Korea to be Korean citizens:

  • Korean-American individuals whose fathers or mothers were still Korean citizens at the time of their births
  • Individuals whose fathers were Korean nationals and were deceased at the time of the individual’s birth
  • Individuals who were born in Korea and adopted by American citizens


Applicants who fall under any of the categories above should contact the Korean Embassy or nearest Korean Consulate immediately to learn more about these regulations and suggested procedures for citizenship renunciation. It is the sole responsibility of the applicant to determine whether they have dual citizenship and how it impacts their eligibility for a Fulbright grant. Candidates awarded Fulbright grants will be responsible for obtaining the A-3 visas prior to arrival in Korea.


Ineligibility:

Candidates with dual U.S.-Republic of Korea citizenship will not be considered.

Candidates currently residing in Korea (or those who will be living there during the 2013-2014 academic year) will not be considered.


Dependents:

Grantees with dependents who accompany the grantee for at least 80% of the grant period are entitled to limited dependent benefits.


I am a....

Current U.S. Student

United States citizens who are currently enrolled in undergraduate or graduate degree programs are eligible to apply.  All applicants enrolled in U.S institutions must apply through their home campuses.  Find the Fulbright Program Adviser on your campus.

If you are an undergraduate student you would be eligible to apply in your senior year.  If you are a graduate student you are eligible to apply to most countries as long as you will not have a PhD degree on the application deadline.

Non-U.S. Student

If you are a non-U.S. citizen looking to applying for a Fulbright grant to study in the United States you will apply to the Fulbright Program for Foreign Students in your home country.

U.S. Citizen but not a Student

If you are a U.S. citizen, hold a bachelor’s degree, and do not have a PhD degree then you could be eligible for certain awards within the Fulbright U.S. Student Program.  Please review the program summary for the country where you would like to apply.

Artist

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program welcomes applications in the creative and performing arts.  Arts candidates for the U.S. Student Program should have relatively limited professional experience in the fields (typically 5 years or less) in which they are applying.  Artists with more experience should consider applying for Fulbright Scholar Program.

FPA

Placeholder

U.S. Professor

If you are a U.S. citizen and a professor at a U.S. institution and are interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award you will need to apply through CIES.

Non U.S. Professor

If you are a non-U.S. citizen and a professor interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award to the United States you would need to apply through the Fulbright Commission or U.S. Embassy in your home country.  Find out more information on the Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program.