Fulbright U.S. Student Program

South Korea


Select category below to view more information on Grants

20 Fulbright Study/Research Grants

Grant Period:

10 months.

Candidates should design projects that begin in August or September 2016.


Pre-Departure Orientation:

No Pre-Departure Orientation


Accepted Degree Levels:

Bachelor's
Master's
Doctoral


Foreign Language Proficiency:

Recommended - Novice
1 year of college-level study, or the equivalent, prior to commencing the grant


Additional Information: Korean language proficiency is not a requirement in the candidate selection process, though candidates with some knowledge of Korean are given preference. Korea specialists conducting dissertation research must have the necessary language skills. Applicants lacking a working knowledge of Korean must show that their proposals are feasible and, if selected, are expected to begin language study before arriving in Korea. Candidates without previous academic training or personal experience related to Korea are advised to include intensive Korean language study in their proposals.


Fulbright Proposal Types:

Independent Study/Research: Yes


Graduate Degree Enrollment: No


Affiliation:

Applicants should identify and contact appropriate host universities for their projects and include affiliation letters with their Fulbright applications. Research centers and institutes at leading universities frequently offer affiliation to U.S. students in the appropriate fields. Applicants are expected to establish the affiliation independently. Upon issuance of the grant, the Fulbright Commission in Korea will assist candidates in formalizing their affiliations.


Ineligibility:

Candidates with dual U.S.-Republic of Korea citizenship will not be considered.

Candidates currently residing in Korea (or those who will be living there during the 2015-2016 academic year) will not be considered.

Candidates who have already received their PhD by the grant start date are not eligible.


Project Description:

Fulbright grantees are charged with developing and executing independent research projects.  Projects must be relevant to or focus on Korean/Korean-American studies.  Applicants must be motivated, responsible, and show competence in autonomous work in order to successfully carry out their grant projects.


Visa Requirements/Dual Citizenship :

Candidates holding dual citizenship with Korea will NOT be permitted to undertake Fulbright U.S. Student grants to Korea.

Upon receipt of a Fulbright award, any individual with U.S.-Republic of Korea dual citizenship must renounce their Korean citizenship in order to be able to obtain the proper visa (A-3) to undertake a Fulbright grant.

All U.S. Student Fulbrighters going to Korea MUST obtain an A-3 visa and enter the country on a U.S. passport.

In April 2010, the Republic of Korea passed legislation that allows dual citizenship, with differing rules for men and women. If you are Korean-American, you may have dual U.S.-ROK citizenship, and you should inquire with the nearest Korean Embassy or Consulate prior to submitting a Fulbright application.

Individuals who do not or cannot renounce their Korean citizenship prior to submitting a Fulbright application are not eligible for a Fulbright grant to Korea.

Korean-Americans in the following circumstances will be considered by the Republic of Korea to be Korean citizens:

  • Korean-American individuals whose fathers or mothers were still Korean citizens at the time of their births
  • Individuals whose fathers were Korean nationals and were deceased at the time of the individual’s birth

Applicants who fall under any of the categories above should contact the Korean Embassy or nearest Korean Consulate immediately to learn more about these regulations and suggested procedures for citizenship renunciation. This does not apply to individuals who received American citizenship through adoption, as Korean citizenship is automatically renounced six months after American citizenship is granted.  

It is the sole responsibility of the applicant to determine whether they have dual citizenship and how it impacts their eligibility for a Fulbright grant. Candidates awarded Fulbright grants will be responsible for obtaining the A-3 visas prior to arrival in Korea.


Dependents:

Dependent support is available


7 Fulbright Korean Studies Graduate Degree Grants

Award Profile:

This grant, which has received significant support from the Korean government, was established with the objective of promoting Korean Studies in the United States. Grant recipients will receive support for the duration of a two-year master’s degree program upon the successful admission to a Korean university. Applicants must pursue a graduate degree in Korean Studies or focus their program primarily on Korea (e.g. international economics with a focus on Korea or political science with a focus on the Korean peninsula). Furthermore, preference will be given to applicants who demonstrate specific intent to pursue Korean Studies as a career.

The grant provides recipients with full tuition support at a Korean university, along with housing and living allowances for the duration of the grant. Candidates must independently apply for and gain admission to a Korean university.

The Korean academic year typically begins in March. Thus, most grantees would begin their grant in the February following grant award notification. However, should the program offer a fall start date, grantees may be able to start during the fall following grant award notification. 


Grant Period:

Two academic years. However, renewal for the second year is dependent upon the grantee’s academic success (above a 3.0/4.0 GPA or equivalent).
 

Most grants would begin:

-Late Summer/Early Fall 2016

or

-Late Winter/Early Spring 2017


Pre-Departure Orientation:

No Pre-Departure Orientation


Accepted Degree Levels:

Bachelor's


Foreign Language Proficiency:

Recommended - Novice
1 year of college-level study, or the equivalent, prior to commencing the grant


Additional Information: Candidates with some Korean language ability are preferred; however, the requirement is determined by the university’s graduate program.


Fulbright Proposal Types:

Independent Study/Research: No


Graduate Degree Enrollment: Yes


Affiliation:

No affiliation letter is required upon application. A list of schools to which the applicant is applying and their start dates is required instead. However, once the applicant gains admission to a graduate program, they must provide a copy of the admission letter.


Ineligibility:

Candidates with dual U.S.-Republic of Korea citizenship will not be considered.

Candidates currently residing in Korea (or those who will be living there during the 2015-2016 academic year) will not be considered.

Those currently holding a graduate degree will not be considered.


Special Application Instructions:

Applicants must select "Korea-Korean Studies Grad" in the Special Opportunity field of the application.


Visa Requirements/Dual Citizenship:

Candidates holding dual citizenship with Korea will NOT be permitted to undertake Fulbright U.S. Student grants to Korea.

Upon receipt of a Fulbright award, any individual with U.S.-Republic of Korea dual citizenship must renounce their Korean citizenship in order to be able to obtain the proper visa (A-3) to undertake a Fulbright grant.

All U.S. Student Fulbrighters going to Korea MUST obtain an A-3 visa and enter the country on a U.S. passport.

In April 2010, the Republic of Korea passed legislation that allows dual citizenship, with differing rules for men and women. If you are Korean-American, you may have dual U.S.-ROK citizenship, and you should inquire with the nearest Korean Embassy or Consulate prior to submitting a Fulbright application.

Individuals who do not or cannot renounce their Korean citizenship prior to submitting a Fulbright application are not eligible for a Fulbright grant to Korea.

Korean-Americans in the following circumstances will be considered by the Republic of Korea to be Korean citizens:

  • Korean-American individuals whose fathers or mothers were still Korean citizens at the time of their births
  • Individuals whose fathers were Korean nationals and were deceased at the time of the individual’s birth

Applicants who fall under any of the categories above should contact the Korean Embassy or nearest Korean Consulate immediately to learn more about these regulations and suggested procedures for citizenship renunciation. This does not apply to individuals who received American citizenship through adoption, as Korean citizenship is automatically renounced six months after American citizenship is granted.  

It is the sole responsibility of the applicant to determine whether they have dual citizenship and how it impacts their eligibility for a Fulbright grant. Candidates awarded Fulbright grants will be responsible for obtaining the A-3 visas prior to arrival in Korea.


Dependents:

Dependent support is not available


80 Fulbright English Teaching Assistantships

Grant Period:

13 months

The grant runs from early July until late July of the following year.

Upon receipt of the Fulbright award, all grantees will be expected to complete a 120-hour KAEC-designated TESOL course. Grantees will begin their grants in July 2016 with a six-week orientation program. The orientation program consists of intensive Korean language study, extensive training in ESL techniques, and an overview of Korean culture and history. Renewals for up to two additional years are available and awarded based upon satisfactory cultural adjustment and teaching performance.


Pre-Departure Orientation:

No Pre-Departure Orientation


Candidate Profile:

Elementary Schools: Applicants should be well-rounded graduating seniors or recent graduates without dependents and under 30 years of age. Candidates must be native English speakers and demonstrate the necessary initiative to teach conversational English to elementary school students. Moreover, candidates must give evidence of the ability to adapt and thrive within a variety of intensive cultural environments including living in a Korean homestay or living independently in a Korean apartment, and working within the Korean educational system. Education majors (particularly those with a background in early childhood education) are encouraged to apply, but applicants from all majors are welcome.

Secondary Schools: Applicants should be well-rounded graduating seniors or recent graduates without dependents and under 30 years of age. Candidates must be native English speakers and demonstrate the necessary initiative to teach conversational English to middle and high school students. Moreover, candidates must give evidence of the ability to adapt to and thrive in a variety of intensive cultural environments including living in a Korean homestay or living independently in a Korean apartment, and working in a Korean educational environment. Previous teaching experience is preferred, but not required.


Accepted Degree Levels:

Bachelor's
Master's


Foreign Language Proficiency:

Not Required


Additional Information: No Korean language skills are required. Applicants should demonstrate a clear interest in Korea and learning Korean. The summer ETA Orientation will include an intensive Korean language component, so some level of elementary self-study is expected prior to arrival.


Fulbright Proposal Types:

Independent Study/Research: n/a


Graduate Degree Enrollment: n/a


Ineligibility:

Candidates with dual U.S.-Republic of Korea citizenship will not be considered.

Candidates currently residing in Korea (or those who will be living there during the 2015-2016 academic year) will not be considered.


Special Application Instructions:

All applicants must specify in the Special Opportunity field of the application whether they are applying for an Elementary School ETA grant or a Secondary School ETA grant.


Nature of Assignment:

Approximately 22 hours per week of classroom teaching, plus additional time for all needed class preparation and school-related activities is expected. A mix of co-teaching and independent teaching will vary from school to school depending on the school’s situation and the assistant’s background and qualifications. Grantees may be assigned up to two schools based upon need, but teaching responsibilities shall not exceed 22 hours.


TESOL/TEFL Certification:

All grantees will take an online 120-hour TESOL course prior to arriving in order to meet the Korean government’s requirement.  Those already holding certificates/degrees are encouraged to apply. The Fulbright Commission in Korea will coordinate the TESOL course logistics.


Housing:

Participating schools will make arrangements for homestays. While KAEC will make every effort to ensure that all first-year grantees receive homestays, a small number of placements may not be able to provide homestays. In this case, schools must provide grantees with a Korean apartment. In each case, grantee preferences will be taken into consideration prior to placement.


Visa Requirements/Dual Citizenship:

Candidates holding dual citizenship with Korea will NOT be permitted to undertake Fulbright U.S. Student grants to Korea.

Upon receipt of a Fulbright award, any individual with U.S.-Republic of Korea dual citizenship must renounce their Korean citizenship in order to be able to obtain the proper visa (A-3) to undertake a Fulbright grant.

All U.S. Student Fulbrighters going to Korea MUST obtain an A-3 visa and enter the country on a U.S. passport.

In April 2010, the Republic of Korea passed legislation that allows dual citizenship, with differing rules for men and women. If you are Korean-American, you may have dual U.S.-ROK citizenship, and you should inquire with the nearest Korean Embassy or Consulate prior to submitting a Fulbright application.

Individuals who do not or cannot renounce their Korean citizenship prior to submitting a Fulbright application are not eligible for a Fulbright grant to Korea.

Korean-Americans in the following circumstances will be considered by the Republic of Korea to be Korean citizens:

  • Korean-American individuals whose fathers or mothers were still Korean citizens at the time of their births
  • Individuals whose fathers were Korean nationals and were deceased at the time of the individual’s birth

Applicants who fall under any of the categories above should contact the Korean Embassy or nearest Korean Consulate immediately to learn more about these regulations and suggested procedures for citizenship renunciation. This does not apply to individuals who received American citizenship through adoption, as Korean citizenship is automatically renounced six months after American citizenship is granted.  

It is the sole responsibility of the applicant to determine whether they have dual citizenship and how it impacts their eligibility for a Fulbright grant. Candidates awarded Fulbright grants will be responsible for obtaining the A-3 visas prior to arrival in Korea.


Health Disclosure and Eligibility:

In compliance with Korean government regulations regarding heath and employment in the school systems, all candidates must indicate in their applications if they suffer from any medical conditions that could impair their abilities to teach English to Korean students.

These conditions include, but are not limited to:

·         Visual impairment even with corrective lenses

·         Hearing impairments above 40dB

·         Conditions worsened by stress such as: Epilepsy, Bipolar Disorder, etc.

·         Severe food allergies including, but not limited to: nuts, shellfish, beans.

In addition, HIV/AIDS testing on the Fulbright medical form is REQUIRED for all grantees and must include the appropriate paperwork from the attending physician. Strict adherence to these regulations is MANDATORY. Any attempts to falsify information are immediate grounds for revoking/terminating the grant.


Dependents:

Dependent support is not available


I am a....

Current U.S. Student

United States citizens who are currently enrolled in undergraduate or graduate degree programs are eligible to apply.  All applicants enrolled in U.S institutions must apply through their home campuses.  Find the Fulbright Program Adviser on your campus.

If you are an undergraduate student you would be eligible to apply in your senior year.  If you are a graduate student you are eligible to apply to most countries as long as you will not have a PhD degree on the application deadline.

Non-U.S. Student

If you are a non-U.S. citizen looking to applying for a Fulbright grant to study in the United States you will apply to the Fulbright Program for Foreign Students in your home country.

U.S. Citizen but not a Student

If you are a U.S. citizen, hold a bachelor’s degree, and do not have a PhD degree then you could be eligible for certain awards within the Fulbright U.S. Student Program.  Please review the program summary for the country where you would like to apply.

Artist

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program welcomes applications in the creative and performing arts.  Arts candidates for the U.S. Student Program should have relatively limited professional experience in the fields (typically 5 years or less) in which they are applying.  Artists with more experience should consider applying for Fulbright Scholar Program.

FPA

Placeholder

U.S. Professor

If you are a U.S. citizen and a professor at a U.S. institution and are interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award you will need to apply through CIES.

Non U.S. Professor

If you are a non-U.S. citizen and a professor interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award to the United States you would need to apply through the Fulbright Commission or U.S. Embassy in your home country.  Find out more information on the Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program.