Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Namibia


Select award for detailed information

Open Study/Research Award

Grant Period:

9 months

Fulbright grants will begin between August 2017 and March 2018, subject to the approval of the U.S. Embassy in Windhoek.


Pre-Departure Orientation:

Mandatory


All grantees may be required to participate in a Pre-Departure Orientation in June 2017 in Washington, DC as a condition of their grants.


Accepted Degree Levels:

Bachelor's
Master's
Doctoral


Foreign Language Proficiency:

Not Required


Not required, unless knowledge of an indigenous language is necessary for the successful completion of the project.


Fulbright Proposal Types:

Independent Study/Research: Yes


Graduate Degree Enrollment: No


Affiliation:

It is the applicant’s responsibility to secure affiliation. It is strongly recommended that applicants identify appropriate host institutions for their projects and that they include affiliation letters with their Fulbright applications.


Research Permit/ Work Permit:

Fulbrighters should request assistance from their host institutions in securing research permits and clearances from the Ministry of Home Affairs. The Government of the Republic of Namibia requires Fulbright researchers to procure a work/research permit 30 days prior to arrival.   

Namibian law states that grantees should not arrive without work permits.  In cases where visas have not been issued in a timely fashion, grantees need to consult with the host institution to work out a contingency plan.  Grantees should be in contact with host institutions early and often on this point, since timely issuances have been a problem in the past. 


Dependents:

Dependent support is available


I am a....

Current U.S. Student

United States citizens who are currently enrolled in undergraduate or graduate degree programs are eligible to apply.  All applicants enrolled in U.S institutions must apply through their home campuses.  Find the Fulbright Program Adviser on your campus.

If you are an undergraduate student you would be eligible to apply in your senior year.  If you are a graduate student you are eligible to apply to most countries as long as you will not have a PhD degree on the application deadline.

Non-U.S. Student

If you are a non-U.S. citizen looking to applying for a Fulbright grant to study in the United States you will apply to the Fulbright Program for Foreign Students in your home country.

U.S. Citizen but not a Student

If you are a U.S. citizen, hold a bachelor’s degree, and do not have a PhD degree then you could be eligible for certain awards within the Fulbright U.S. Student Program.  Please review the program summary for the country where you would like to apply.

Artist

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program welcomes applications in the creative and performing arts.  Arts candidates for the U.S. Student Program should have relatively limited professional experience in the fields (typically 5 years or less) in which they are applying.  Artists with more experience should consider applying for Fulbright Scholar Program.

Creative & Performing Arts projects fall under the Study/Research grant category and are available in all countries where Study/Research grants are offered. 

FPA

Placeholder

U.S. Professor

If you are a U.S. citizen and a professor at a U.S. institution and are interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award you will need to apply through CIES.

Non U.S. Professor

If you are a non-U.S. citizen and a professor interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award to the United States you would need to apply through the Fulbright Commission or U.S. Embassy in your home country.  Find out more information on the Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program.