Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Burkina Faso


Select award for detailed information

Open Study/Research Award

Grant Period:

9 months

Fulbright grants will begin between August 2017 and March 2018, subject to the approval of the U.S. Embassy in Ouagadougou.


Pre-Departure Orientation:

Mandatory


All grantees may be required to participate in a Pre-Departure Orientation in June 2017 in Washington, DC as a condition of their grants.


Accepted Degree Levels:

Bachelor's
Master's
Doctoral


Foreign Language Proficiency:

Required - Intermediate
2 years of college-level study, or the equivalent, prior to commencing the grant


Additional information: French language proficiency is necessary, not only for the development of the proposed project, but also in order to settle in easily and communicate on a daily basis. Higher level proficiency may be necessary depending on the requirements of the proposed project.


Fulbright Proposal Types:

Independent Study/Research: Yes


Graduate Degree Enrollment: No


Affiliation:

It is the applicant's responsibility to secure affiliation with an appropriate institution. It is strongly recommended that applicants identify appropriate institutions for their projects, and include affiliation letters with their Fulbright applications.

To arrange affiliation with the University of Ouagadougou, applicants should contact: Le Vice-President, charge de la recherche et de la cooperation internationale. For affiliations with other educational, cultural, or social institutions, applicants should contact the heads of those institutions directly. Correspondence addressed either to the University or to other institutions may be routed through the U.S. Embassy.


Visa Requirements:

Fulbrighters are responsible for obtaining their own visas before leaving the U.S. Fulbrighters and their families should obtain visas at the Embassy of Burkina Faso in Washington, DC.  For further information, consult the Embassy's web site at http://www.burkinaembassy-usa.org; e-mail: [email protected]

Upon arrival, and before the entry visa expires, Fulbrighters must obtain a long-term visa (normally valid for renewable, one-year periods) for the duration of their stay in Burkina Faso.  They will need two identical photographs for this visa.  They can bring these photographs with them or have them taken in town upon arrival.


Research Clearance:

Applicants should send a letter and their resume or curriculum vitae (and French versions of both) to the Burkinabe Minister of Scientific Research and Innovation, through the Embassy of Burkina Faso in Washington D.C., stating the field, project, period of research, and areas of Burkina Faso that will be covered by the research. It is suggested that copies of all these documents be sent to the Public Affairs Officer, U.S. Embassy-Ouagadougou, Department of State, 2440 Ouagadougou Place, Washington, DC 20521-2440.


Special Opportunities:

Graduate-level candidates can teach courses at the University of Ouagadougou or any other private university in the country as a supplement to their research projects on a volunteer basis.


Specific Considerations:

The U.S. Embassy advises applicants to pay special attention to the travel and security information given here: http://ouagadougou.usembassy.gov/sm_01202016.html


Dependents:

Dependent support is available


I am a....

Current U.S. Student

United States citizens who are currently enrolled in undergraduate or graduate degree programs are eligible to apply.  All applicants enrolled in U.S institutions must apply through their home campuses.  Find the Fulbright Program Adviser on your campus.

If you are an undergraduate student you would be eligible to apply in your senior year.  If you are a graduate student you are eligible to apply to most countries as long as you will not have a PhD degree on the application deadline.

Non-U.S. Student

If you are a non-U.S. citizen looking to applying for a Fulbright grant to study in the United States you will apply to the Fulbright Program for Foreign Students in your home country.

U.S. Citizen but not a Student

If you are a U.S. citizen, hold a bachelor’s degree, and do not have a PhD degree then you could be eligible for certain awards within the Fulbright U.S. Student Program.  Please review the program summary for the country where you would like to apply.

Artist

The Fulbright U.S. Student Program welcomes applications in the creative and performing arts.  Arts candidates for the U.S. Student Program should have relatively limited professional experience in the fields (typically 5 years or less) in which they are applying.  Artists with more experience should consider applying for Fulbright Scholar Program.

Creative & Performing Arts projects fall under the Study/Research grant category and are available in all countries where Study/Research grants are offered. 

FPA

Placeholder

U.S. Professor

If you are a U.S. citizen and a professor at a U.S. institution and are interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award you will need to apply through CIES.

Non U.S. Professor

If you are a non-U.S. citizen and a professor interested in applying for a Fulbright Scholar Award to the United States you would need to apply through the Fulbright Commission or U.S. Embassy in your home country.  Find out more information on the Fulbright Visiting Scholar Program.